Author Topic: Dogwood  (Read 753 times)

Offline Robertfishes

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 3394
Dogwood
« on: September 14, 2020, 01:52:57 PM »
The Dogwood tree in my front yard is dying. I don't know the name of what's killing it but right now only one side is dead. I was able to cut off 4 of the dead limbs yesterday and saw it had some dark brown figure in it. When I get some help I plan on cutting the tree down, seal the ends and store in my barn. The trunk is about 18 or 20 inches across and maybe 10 ft tall. I used to know a guy with a portable saw mill...maybe one of his sons still has it? And we can slice it into lumber for quicker drying. Anybody use dog wood for veneers or risers?

Online Pat B

  • TGMM Member
  • Trad Bowhunter
  • ***
  • Posts: 13007
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2020, 05:49:55 PM »
Dogwood is a heavy, strong wood so it would be good in a riser. If the wood is interesting enough why not make veneers. They will be thin enough so weight shouldn't be a factor.
Make the most of all that comes and the least of all that goes!
TGMM Family of the Bow

Online wood carver 2

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 2129
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2020, 05:55:37 PM »
Can you post some pictures of the wood when you get it cut?
It would be interesting to see what it looks like.
Dave.
" Vegetarian" another word for bad hunter.

Offline Robertfishes

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 3394
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2020, 07:59:19 PM »
I did see some good potential for some figured veneers in the wood since the limbs had brown streaky heartwood. I got to where I only like to build ILF limbs and I'm not sure if Dogwood would make good limb wedges.. I have only used Rosewoods and Zebrawood for wedges. I understand Dogwood was used in golf club heads so it must be tough.

Online Mad Max

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 3313
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2020, 08:34:49 PM »
Specific gravity (12% MC) :   0,82
Janka Hardness :   9560 lbf

Yes

How hard is dogwood?
Comments: Dogwood has excellent shock resistance, and is one of the hardest domestic woods of the United States or Canada.
Common Name(s): Dogwood, Flowering Dog...
Scientific Name: Cornus florida
Tree Size: 30-40 ft (9-12 m) tall, 1-1.3 ft .
I would rather fail at something above my means, than to succeed at something  beneath my means

Online pditto613

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 192
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2020, 04:05:29 PM »
Robert we had a big one at the old house that I did the same thing with.  But it split and checked so bad that there wasn’t any usable pieces big enough to do anything with.  I had it in the rafters of my shop.  Maybe in a/c it might do better.  The heart wood sure is pretty though
"the older I get the better I was"

Online Flem

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 1871
  • "Don't quote me on that!"
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2020, 10:01:10 PM »
Its real pretty :bigsmyl:
I'm jealous, never seen Dogwood that was not a shrub. It wood make a good looking riser.
Check out this site. This guy says his pics are color corrected, plus it has a lot of other wood info.

http://www.hobbithouseinc.com/personal/woodpics/dogwood.htm

Online Mad Max

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 3313
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2020, 10:51:05 PM »
They grow wild here in the south in the thickets, 4/6" around, maybe bigger  :thumbsup:
I would rather fail at something above my means, than to succeed at something  beneath my means

Online Buemaker

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 2198
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2020, 08:56:38 AM »
Does Dogwood grow outside Cathouses?

Online Mad Max

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 3313
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2020, 09:27:21 AM »
Does Dogwood grow outside Cathouses?

No but the Bark is Ruff :laughing: :laughing:
I would rather fail at something above my means, than to succeed at something  beneath my means

Online Stagmitis

  • Contributing Member
  • Trad Bowhunter
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2020, 10:57:07 AM »
Hey Robertfishes I see youre in Florida. I recently brought back a couple 6"x 8 foot logs of "Loquat" which grows there. It has awesome orange/yellow color and tough as nails. They make the fabled japanese wooden trainig swords out of it.

I would look for it....Also the darn fruit is delicious!
Stagmitis

Offline Robertfishes

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 3394
Re: Dogwood
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2020, 12:34:26 PM »
tree is still standing. I was hurt 4 years ago by a distracted driver    :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:  and will need help to get the trunk down, cut to size and sealed. I am more of a supervisor now.

Users currently browsing this topic:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
 

Contact Us | Trad Gang.com © | User Agreement

Copyright 2003 thru 2020 ~ Trad Gang.com ©