INFO: Trad Archery for Bowhunters



Author Topic: Informational DMU meetings in March  (Read 565 times)

Offline RGK

  • Trad Bowhunter
  • **
  • Posts: 845
Informational DMU meetings in March
« on: February 23, 2010, 10:32:00 PM »
MADISON – Anyone interested in deer in Wisconsin will have a chance to get the most up to date deer management unit information in a series of deer management unit public information meetings across the state in March. Topics will include: the importance of a healthy, sustainable deer herd; increasing hunter participation; and new deer research initiatives. Local wildlife biologists will be on hand at each meeting to provide information and answer questions.

“These meetings are intended to inform hunters and others about Wisconsin deer management, and how it is applied in the local management units where they hunt, live or recreate,” said Keith Warnke, big game ecologist for the Department of Natural Resources. “These meetings will have formal presentations by local DNR wildlife biologists, followed by a question and answer period. Some meetings may also have an open house format, allowing folks to stop in anytime over a two hour period before the presentation.”

All meetings will open with a 15-minute video hosted by Scott Craven of the University of Wisconsin who leads an informal round table discussion on emerging harvest patterns, unit-specific management, hunter surveys and a CWD update. Attendees will also learn about preliminary deer population estimates, possible deer hunting season structures for 2010, and unit level CWD status and historical perspectives of deer management. Some new DNR communications tools will be announced and attendees will learn more about how they can be involved in deer management projects.

Hunters and non-hunters interested in these meetings are encouraged to attend the meetings that cover the deer management units they are interested in (see list below), but are welcome to attend any of the meetings.

Additional information about white-tailed deer management in Wisconsin is available on the Department of Natural Resources Web site.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT: Keith Warnke, Madison (608) 264-6023, Bob Manwell, or area wildlife biologists listed for the meeting locations in the meeting calendar


March 8

Grant County DMUs 73A, 73B, 73D, 73B-CWD, and 75D-CWD – 5-8:30 p.m., Grant County Youth and Ag Building, 916 East Elm St., Lancaster, Dan Goltz: 608-375-4123 or Bill Ishmael: 608-935-1918

March 9
 
Bayfield and Douglas counties, DMUs 2, 3, 6, and 9 – 6:30 p.m., Iron River Community Center, US Highway 2, Iron River, Greg Kessler: 715-372-8539, ext. 115

Forest County DMUs 39, 40, and 44 – 7 p.m., Big 4+ Sportsmen's Club, Zepp Rd, Long Lake, Jeremy Holtz: 715-528-4400 x119

Lincoln County DMUs 32, 42, and 52 - 6 p.m., Wisconsin National Guard Armory, 106 Memorial Dr., Merrill, Rick Weide: 715–536-4763

March 10

Brown, Calumet, Door, Kewaunee, and Manitowoc county DMUs 64, 64M, 80B, 80A, and 81 – 6:30-9 p.m., Denmark High School Cafetorium, 450 N Wall Street, Denmark, Aaron Buchholz: 920-755-4983 or Dick Nikolai: 920-832-1804

Buffalo County DMU 61 – 7 p.m., Alma School Gym, 1618 State Highway 35 north, Alma, Kris Johansen: 608-685-6222

Clark County DMUs 27, 55, 57B and 58 – 4-8 p.m. (with presentation at 6 p.m.), Greenwood High School, 306 W. Central Ave., Greenwood, Michele Windsor: 715-284-1403

Columbia, Richland and Sauk county CWD DMUs 54B, 70, 70B, 70E, 70F, 70G, 71 – 5-8:30 p.m., UW Baraboo – Sauk County Campus cafeteria, 1001 Connie Rd., Baraboo, Becky Roth: 608-3432, Sara Kehrli: 608-635-8123 or Bill Ishmael: 608-935-1918

Crawford, La Crosse, Monroe and Vernon county DMUs 59D, 59M, 72, 74A, and 74B – 4-8 p.m. (with presentations at 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.), Community Room, Bekkum Memorial Library, 206 N. Main, Westby, Dave Matheys: 608-637-3938, Ron Lichtie: 608-785-9992 or Tim Babros: 715-284-1423

Douglas County DMUs 1, 1M, 2, 4, 8, and 9 – 6-8 p.m., Superior Public Library, 1530 Tower Ave., Superior, Greg Kessler: 715-372-8539, ext. 115

Marathon County DMUs 57, 57A, 33, 46, 62A – 5-7 p.m., John Muir Middle School, Large Group Room, 1400 West Stewart Ave., Wausau, Cortney Schaefer: 715-359-6405

Marathon, Portage and Wood county DMUs 57C, 62A, and 65A – 6-8 p.m., Portage County courthouse Annex, Conference room #1, 1462 Strongs Ave., Stevens Point, Greg Dahl: 715-421-7818
March 11

Adams, Juneau and Wood county DMUs 53, 54A, 54B, 54C, and 56 – 3-7 p.m. (with presentations at 4, 5 and 6 p.m.), Necedah Village Hall, 101 Center St., Necedah, Wayne Hall: 715-884-2437 or Jon Robaidek: 608-339-4819

Florence County DMUs 40 and 50 – 6 p.m., Florence Natural Resource Center, Lower Level Large Conference Room, Hwy 101, Florence, Jeremy Holtz: 715-528-4400 x119 Iron County DMUs 28, 29A, and 34 – 6 p.m., Mercer Community Center, 2648W Margaret Street, Mercer, Bruce Bacon: 715-476-7843

Jackson and Trempeleau county DMUs 55 and 59C – 7 p.m., American Legion, 124 N. Hoffman St., Hixton, Michele Windsor: 715-284-1403 or Kris Johansen: 608-685-6222

Langlade County DMUs 42, 43, and 52 – 6 p.m., Clover Rm., Multi-purpose Bldg., Langlade Co. Fairgrounds, Antigo, Rick Weide: 715–536-4763

Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, and Waupaca county DMUs 47,62B, 63A, 63B, and 51B – 6:30-9 p.m. Clintonville High School Auditorium, 64 W. Green Tree Rd. Clintonville, 6:30-9 p.m., Kay Brockman-Mederas: 715-526-4226

Oneida and Vilas county DMUs 29B, 31, 35, 36, 37, and 38 – 6 p.m., James Williams Middle School Auditorium, 915 Acacia Lane, Rhinelander, Ron Eckstein: 715-365-8999 or Linda Winn: 715-358-9207

Sawyer County DMUs 13, 18, and 19 – 6-8 p.m., Hayward high School Auditorium, 10320 Greenwood Lane, Hayward, Laine Stowell: 715-634-9659 Ext. 3527

March 15

Barron and Polk county DMUs 10, 15, 16, 21, 22, 22A, and 23 – 7 p.m., Turrtle Lake High School Library, 205 Oak Street, Turtle Lake, Kevin Morgan: 715-637-6867 or Michelle Carlisle: 715-485-3518

Chippewa, Dunn, Eau Claire and Pepin county DMUs 22A, 59A, and 59B – 3-7 p.m., (with presentations at 3 4, 5 and 6 p.m.), Dunn County Fish and Game Clubhouse, 1600 Pine Ave., Menomonie, Jess Carstens: 715-232-1519

Dodge and Fond du Lac County DMU 68B – 5:30 p.m., Horicon Marsh International Education Center – Auditorium, N7725 Highway 28, Horicon, Brenda Hill: 920-485-3007

Fond du Lac, Sheboygan, Washington and Dodge county DMUs 68B, 69, 69C, 77C, 77D, 77E, and 77M – 6:30-9:30 p.m., Henry S. Reuss Ice Age Visitor Center, N2875 Hwy. 67, Campbellsport (just west of Dundee off of state highway 67), Dale Katsma: 920-892-8756 ext. 3013

Grant, Iowa and Lafayette county CWD DMUs 70A, 70C, 70D, 73B, 73E, 75B, 75C, and 75D – 5-8:30 p.m., Dodger Bowl, 318 King St., Dodgeville, Bruce Folley: 608-575-9288, Dan Goltz: 608-375-4123 or Don Bates: 608-935-1947

Marinette, Oconto, Florence, and Forest county DMUs 41, 44, 45, 49A, 49B, 50, 51A and 51B – 6-8 p.m., Crivitz Village Hall, 800 Henriette St, Crivitz, John Huff: 715-582-5047 or Dave Halfmann: 715-856-9160

Taylor County DMUs 25, 26, 27, and 32 – 6 p.m., Medford Area Senior High School Cafeteria, 1015 W. Broadway Ave., Medford.

Washburn and Burnett county DMU 8, 9, 11, 12, 15, and 17 – 6:30 p.m., Wisconsin Agricultural Research Station, Hwy 70 East, Spooner, Nancy Christel: 715- 635-4091

March 16

Ashland and Bayfield county DMUs 3, 6, 7, 28, and 78 – 6:30 p.m., Northern Great Lakes Visitor Center, 29270 County Hwy G, Ashland, Todd Naas: 715-685-2914

Burnett County DMUs 10 and 16 – 6 p.m., Crex Meadows Wildlife Education and Visitors Center, 102 East Crex Avenue, Grantsburg, Pete Engman: 715-463-2896

Dane, Green and Lafayette county CWD DMUs 75A, 76, and 76M – 5:30-7:30 p.m., Fitchburg Community Center, 5520 Lacy Road, Fitchburg, Jake Fries: 608-275-3250 Don Bates: 608-935-1947

Fond du Lac and Winnebago county DMUs 66 and 68A – 6-9 p.m., J.P. Coughlin Building, UW Extension Meeting Rooms 'A' & 'B', 625 E. County Road Y, Oshkosh, Mark Randall: 920-424-7896

Green Lake, Marquette, Waupaca and Waushara county DMUs 65A, 65B, 67A, and 67B – 5:30-7:30 p.m., Wautoma High School Performing Arts Center, 514 S. Cambridge St. (Hwy 21/22), Wautoma, Jim Holzwart: 920-361-3149 or Paul Samerdyke: 920-787-4686 ext. 3012

Kenosha, Racine, Walworth, Waukesha and Milwaukee county DMUs 77M, 77C, 77B CWD, and 77C CWD – 6-8:30 p.m., Big Bend/Vernon Fire Station #3, W233S7475 Woodland Lane, Big Bend (located off the west side of Hwy 164, ¼ mile south of Hwy 43) Tim Lizotte: 262-574-2120

Pierce and St Croix county DMUs 60A, 60B, and 60M – 7-9 p.m., DNR Service Center, 890 Spruce St., Baldwin, Harvey Halvorsen: 715-684-2914 ext.113

Price County DMUs 14, 20, 25, 29A, and 30 – 6 p.m., Price Co. Courthouse, Co. Board Rm., 126 Cherry Street, Phillips, Pat Beringer: 715-762-1340

Rusk County DMUs 18, 19, 23, and 24 – 6 p.m., Ladysmith High School Cafeteria, 1700 E. Edgewood Avenue, Ladysmith, Mark E. Schmidt: 715-532-4369

March 18

Dodge, Jefferson and Rock county DMUs 76A CWD and 77A CWD – 6-8:30 p.m., Fort Atkinson High School Library, 925 Lexington Blvd, Fort Atkinson (located off the south side of Hwy 12, approximately ½ mile southeast of Hwy 26), Doug Fendry: 608-275-3230
Member: WI Bowhunters Association
Member: WI Traditional Archers
Member: American Broadhead Collectors Club
Member: Sherwood Forest Bowmen

Users currently browsing this topic:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
 

Contact Us | Trad Gang.com © | User Agreement

Copyright 2003 thru 2022 ~ Trad Gang.com ©